• Sell On Mizu
  • Language : ENG Language
    • ENG English
    • ES Español
    • DE Deutsche
    • VN Vietnamese
  • Currency : MX$ Currency
    • COP C$ Colombian Peso
    • EUR Euro
    • USD $ U.S. Dollar
    • MXN MX$ Mexican Peso
  • Send To :
    Send Flowers To
    • Spain
    • Mexico
    • Colombia
  • Sell On Mizu
  • Language : ENG Language
    • ENG English
    • ES Español
    • DE Deutsche
    • VN Vietnamese
  • Currency : MX$ Currency
    • COP C$ Colombian Peso
    • EUR Euro
    • USD $ U.S. Dollar
    • MXN MX$ Mexican Peso
  • Send To :
    Send Flowers To
    • Spain
    • Mexico
    • Colombia
Close
;

Privacy Policy - GDPR

Privacy Notice of Mizu

Last Update: December 2020.

I.          Responsible for the Treatment.


LF FLORA MEXICO, S. de R.L. de C.V. (hereinafter referred to as Mizu) with registered address at Av. Fernando Montes de Oca - int 57, San Miguel Chapultepec I, Miguel Hidalgo, CDMX, 18500, in accordance with the Federal Law on Protection of Personal Data Held by Private Parties ( the "Law") is responsible for the processing of personal data that we collect within the website https://www.mizu.com/es-mx (the "Site") and a mobile application (the "Mobile Application" and together with the Site, the "Platform") to certain real and legal persons that make use of the Platform to acquire or to commercialize certain products (the "Owners").

The Owners may send an mail to the ARCO manager (access, rectification, cancellation and opposition) who will be in charge of the care and management of their data to the following e-mail address: privacy@Mizu.com by telephone: [+52 5571000520].

II.         Purposes of the treatment.

The personal data that we collect through the Platform will be used for the following purposes, as they are necessary to provide our services to the Owners:
 

  1. To provide the services and products required by the Owner through the Platform;

 

  1. To commercialize, to acquire, to elaborate and to distribute the products through the Platform;

 

  1. To inform about changes or new products or services that are related to those contracted or acquired through the Platform by the Owners;

 

  1. To comply with the obligations contracted with the Owners through the Platform;

 

  1. To evaluate the quality of the services provided through the Platform;

 

  1. To store the information that is provided by the Owner within the Platform.

 

  1. To prepare invoices for the commercialization and distribution of the products on the Platform.

 

  1. To verify and to confirm the identity or any data of the Owner or of the person who receives the products of the Owners that commercialize and provide services through the Platform;

 

  1. To carry out and follow up inquiries, investigations and/or reviews of the activities, operations, complaints and/or claims related to the products or services provided by Mizu through the Platform;

 

  1. To comply with any applicable legal provision, and

 

  1. To conduct internal studies on consumer habits.

 

  1. To send advertisements and promotions to the Owners.

 

  1. To verify payment details and anti-fraud control.


Mizu reserves the right to modify the aforementioned purposes in accordance with the section XI. of this Privacy Notification.

III.       Personal data that will be collected and processed
 

  1. Registration.- When the Owner registers on the Platform in order to acquire or commercialize certain products; he/she will provide the following information to create an account in Mizu:

 

  • Names and surnames
  • Address
  • Date of birth
  • Landline phone
  • Cell phone
  • E-mail address
  • Payment, billing and bank information
  • Facebook ID, if any


The aforementioned data and the data that the Owner provides on the Platform - in order to acquire or commercialize the products displayed on it - will be stored by Mizu.

The personal data may and will be shared with a third party or third parties - who may be in charge of providing the services or commercializing the products offered from the Platform - outside of Mizu for the exclusive purpose of complying with the Owner's request.

Mizu will use the information that the Owners share - through the Platform - in order to carry out and fulfill the purposes of the treatment mentioned in the section II. of this Privacy Notification.

Mizu may use such information for advertising purposes or to offer you services or products.

2.         Use of the services.- When they use the Platform, the Owners may share certain data through video or text message.

In this sense, the Owners acknowledge and accept that; Mizu will not be responsible for the use given by the Owners, real or legal persons - who commercialize the products through the Platform - to the data shared by the Owner through the aforementioned means in the previous paragraph.

3.         Customer Services.- As a part of the services, the Owner may provide the information - related to the use of the Platform and the services provided through it - to Mizu. Such data will be used by Mizu in order to contact with the Owner in order to provide direct attention to the Owner regarding the Platform.

4.         Payment information.- Mizu uses external providers in order to process payments made through the Platform. Mizu has access to mentioned payment data and it may store them in order to fulfill its obligations to the Owner. By the time accepting this Privacy Notification, the Owner must make sure to review and to accept the privacy policies and the treatment that payment providers apply to his/her data.

This Privacy Notice is applied to the information that Mizu collects itself and through the Platform or that the Data Owner provides directly when visiting or using the Platform, online services, messaging services, social networks and when we obtain information from other sources which are permitted by applicable legislation.

The Platform contains links to third party sites that are not owned or controlled by Mizu.

IV.       Data transfer

We inform you that; the Owner's personal data is shared with third parties contacted through the Platform in order to comply with the services provided by Mizu and to acquire or to sell the products through the Platform. By accepting this Privacy Notification, the Owner acknowledges and accepts that; Mizu shares his/her data in order to fulfill the services requested by the Owner and to acquire or to sell the products through the Platform.

Mizu will share the following personal data with the people listed below:
 

Recipient Shared Data Purpose
Owners, real and legal persons that commercialize products and services within the Platform Address, names and surnames, date of birth, landline or cell phone and billing information of the Owners who purchase products through the Platform.
Address and name of the person to whom the products are delivered by the Owners who commercialize them or provide services through the Platform. 
The purpose of transmission of this data is that; certain real and legal persons can acquire and distribute certain products through the Platform, as well as the fulfillment the obligations regarding the services and the commercialization of products provided through the Platform.
Owners, real and legal persons who purchase products through the Platform. Address, names and surnames, date of birth, landline or cell phone and billing information of the Owners who sell, commercialize and distribute products through the Platform. The purpose of transmitting these data is to promote and to mention the owner of the products who are on display on the Platform and the persons who distribute them, as well as to comply with the obligations regarding the commercialization services and distribution of products provided through the Platform.
Recipients of the products or services acquired by the Owners Name of the Owner who acquires the services and Products through the Platform   The purpose of transmitting these data is to deliver the products or services acquired by the Owner who acquires them through the Platform.


The Owner acknowledges and accepts that; if he/she has contact with other real and legal persons who make use of the Platform and the personal data is transferred without the consent of Mizu: the latter will not be responsible for the data that has been transferred without its consent either by phone, email or instant messaging.

Mizu will only be responsible for the data that is transferred through its Platform, if the Owners transfer the data through other platforms or forms of communication where this Privacy Notice will not be applicable to them.

Likewise, the Owner's data may be transferred by Mizu without the Owner's consent under the terms of the article 37 established in the Law and other applicable legislation.

V.         Information to which the Owner will have access

Mizu gives the Owner access to his/her account information and his/her operations with Mizu for the sole purpose of viewing and - in certain cases - updating such information.

VI.       Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition (ARCO).

The Owner has the right to know the personal data that Mizu has about the Owner, in order to use them and to know the conditions of use given to them (Access). Likewise, it is the right of the Owner to request the correction of his/her personal information if it is outdated, inaccurate or incomplete (Rectification); to make it eliminated from Mizu's records or databases when the Owner considers that it is not being used in accordance with the principles, duties and obligations set forth in the regulations (Cancellation); as well as to oppose the use of his/her personal data for specific purposes (Opposition). These rights are known as ARCO rights.

For the exercise of ARCO rights, the Owner must submit the respective request via email to privacy@Mizu.com. The mentioned request must contain: (i) the full name and address of the Owner in order to communicate the response; (ii) copy of the document that proves the identity or, where appropriate, the legal representation of the Owner (iii) the description of the personal data of which it is sought to exercise any ARCO right; (iv) any other element that facilitates the location of personal data; (v) the ARCO right that is intended to exercise; and (vi) a brief explanation of the reasons why the Owner intends to exercise the ARCO right.

Mizu will notify the response to the Owner within a period of 20 (twenty) business days - granted by the Law - following the presentation of the request from the Owner. The cancellation of the data will be subject to the provisions of article 26 of the Law.


VII.      Revocation of consent.

The Owner may revoke the consent for the processing of his/her personal data. For this purpose, the Owner must send the respective request via email to the address privacy@Mizu.com, accompanied by the information and documentation mentioned in the item "Rights of Access, Rectification, Cancellation and Opposition” of this Privacy Notification. However, it is important that you take into consideration that; for certain purposes, in terms of compliance with the obligations contracted: the revocation of the consent of the Owner could imply that Mizu is not in a position to continue providing the requested service or the conclusion of the Owner's relationship with Mizu. Likewise, it should be considered that: not in all cases Mizu will be able to attend the request of the Owner or stop the use immediately, since it is possible that due to some legal obligation, Mizu may require to continue treating the personal data of the Owner for an additional period.

In order to revoke his/her consent, the Owner must submit his/her request through the Platform. In order to know the procedure and the requirements for the revocation of consent; the Owner may call to communicate by any of the following means: (i) e-mail: privacy@Mizu.com, (ii) contact number Mizu [+52 5571000520].

VIII.     Limitation to the use and disclosure of personal data.

Additionally, in order to allow the Owner to limit the use and disclosure of his/her personal information, we offer the following means:

The registration of the Owner in the Public Registry for Avoiding Advertisement - which is in charge of the Federal Prosecutor's Office for Consumers (“PROFECO”) - in order to not to be used his/her personal data to receive advertisements or promotions from goods or services companies. For more information about this registry, the Owner can consult the PROFECO Internet portal, or contact it directly.

IX.       Security locks

In order to provide greater protection and confidentiality to the Owner's personal data; Mizu will implement all possible security measures such as the use of security locks using self-developed software.

Notwithstanding the foregoing and each time when mentioned measures are provided by third parties; Mizu will not be responsible for breaches of the security of the Platform that may be caused by third parties.

X.         The use of cookies, web beacons or any other similar or analogous technology

1.         Sites to collect information  

Mizu uses various Platforms and sites to collect information that use "cookies" - which are text files that are placed on computer - in order to help the site to analyze how Owners use them.

2.         Information collected through cookies and similar technologies

Mizu and its service providers use "cookies", "web beacons" and other technologies in order to receive and store certain types of information each time the Owners interact with the Platform through their device. A "cookie" is a small file which contains a string of characters that is sent to your device when you visit a website. When you revisit the Platform or the sites of the service providers; the "cookie" allows the sites of the service providers to recognize your browser. "Cookies" can store unique identifiers, Owner preferences and other information. You can restart your browser in order to reject all the "cookies" or to indicate when a "cookie" is being sent. However, it is possible that some functions or services of the Platform or the sites of the service providers will not function properly without “cookies”. We use "cookies" in order to improve the quality of our service, including to store the Owner’s preferences and to track the Owner’s trends.

For their part, web beacons are images inserted into an internet page or e-mail, which can be used to monitor the behavior of a visitor, such as - among others - storing information about the Owner's IP address, duration of interaction time on said page and the type of browser used.

We inform you that; we use cookies and web beacons in order to obtain personal information from the Owner, such as the following information:
 

  • Type of browser and operating system of the Owner.
  • The internet pages that are visited.
  • The links that are followed.
  • The IP address.
  • The site that the Owner visited before entering the Platform.


These cookies and other technologies can be disabled. There are various sites on the Platform that may connect to other websites that do not operate under the Platform's privacy policies. When the Owner connects to other websites; the privacy practices of the Platform - as well as this Privacy Notice - are no longer valid. We invite the Owners to review the privacy policies as well as reviewing the corresponding Privacy Notice of each site before revealing any personal identifying information. All data collected must be updated for the purposes for which they were collected and such data must be canceled if it is no longer necessary for the intended purposes by Mizu.

XI.        Who Do We Share Your Personal Information With?

The sharing of personal data of our customers with third parties takes place within the framework of the consent of the customers and as a rule personal data is not transferred to third persons without the consent of our customers. However, personal data are shared with courts and other public institutions due to our legal obligations. We work with third party service providers, for example in order to prepare and deliver the orders. Contracted third party services have access to personal information in order to provide the services we undertake and to provide quality control of the services provided, but they may not use it for other purposes. Technical and legal precautions are taken to prevent violations of rights during data transfer to third parties. However, Mizu shall not be liable for infringement of the third party's data protection policies and the risk area of the third party's liability. Your personal data may be shared with;
 

  • shareholders of Mizu,
  • direct/indirect subsidiaries,
  • institutions and organizations that we have partnered in order to carry our activities such as Segment and Adjust institutions which we get storage services for our data in the cloud environment,
  • contracted institutions that provide us a service of sending commercial electronic messages to our customers contracted banks,
  • various domestic and foreign agencies, advertising companies, survey companies and other third parties, for the marketing purposes, in order to provide service and customer satisfaction to you.

XII.       Modifications to the Privacy Notice.

This Privacy Notice may be subject to modifications, changes or updates derived from new legal requirements; of our own needs for the products or services we offer; of our privacy practices; of changes to our business model, or for other reasons.

These modifications will be available to the public through the following means:
 

 

  • Announcements visible on the site (https://www.mizu.com/en-mx/privacy)
  • We will send them to you at the last e-mail you provided us;


XIII.      Consent

By entering and using the Platform; the Owner grants his/her consent for the processing of his/her data in accordance with this Privacy Notice.

Any questions or comments regarding to this Privacy Notice, as well as the exercise of any other rights - that correspond by the Law - should be directed to the person in charge of Privacy Notices by the following e-mail: privacy@Mizu.com.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, in the event that the Owner considers that the processing of his/her personal data constitutes any violation of the provisions of the Law; he/she may apply to the National Institute of Transparency, Access to Information and Protection of Personal Data ("INAI”).

Similarly, if the Owner considers that: his/her right to protect his/her personal data has been violated by any conduct of our employees or our actions or responses; or presumes that there is a violation of the provisions provided in The Law when his/her personal data is being processed; such Owner may submit the corresponding complaint or denunciation to the National Institute for Access to Information and Data Protection ("INAI"). For more information, visit .

Close

Write the postal code or nearest neighborhood, school, hospital to your recipient's address.